Privacy statement

Level Level B.V., located at the Willem Buytewechstraat 42, 3024 BN in Rotterdam, is responsible for processing personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Level Level B.V.
Willem Buytewechstraat 42
3024 BN Rotterdam
Email address: mail@level-level.com
Phone number: 010-8429259
KvK: 69088160
Contact: Taeke Reijenga, taeke@level-level.com

Personal data we process

Below you can find an overview of the personal data Level Level B.V. processes.

Contact form

If you filled in our contact form, we process the following data to respond to your request (as entered by you):

  • your name
  • the company you work at
  • your email address (work or private)
  • your phone number (work or private)

Also, we process your IP-address to be able to secure our system/data properly and to be able to counter DoS-attacks.

Contract/agreement

Within the context of our contract/agreement (project, service & support, hosting) we may process personal data which you provided to us yourself. We may process the following data:

  • your first and/or last name
  • your work email address
  • your private email address (only if you gave this to us)
  • your work phone number
  • your private phone number (only if you gave this to us)
  • the company you work at
  • your function
  • our professional relationship with you

Sales

If we have come into contact with you concerning a sales process, we may process the following data:

  • your first and/or last name
  • your work email address
  • your private email address (only if you gave this to us)
  • your work phone number
  • your private phone number (only if you gave this to us)
  • the company you work at
  • your function
  • our professional relationship with you

Processing of special categories of personal data and/or sensitive data

Level Level B.V. does not process any special categories of personal data or any sensitive data.

With what purpose and on what basis do we process your personal data

Level Level B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to inform you about our company processes and/or services in response to your request we received via our contact form. Basis: by sending a contact form to us you authorize us to do so.
  • to inform you about our company processes and/or services in response to your request by phone or email. Basis: by sending us an email or by contacting us by phone you authorize us to do so.
  • to inform you about our company processes and/or services because of an agreement we have with each other. Basis: if necessary for our agreement, we can process your data and we can contact you with new information.
  • to inform you about our company processes and/or services because of a sales process we are in. Basis: by being in a sales process with each other you authorize us to do so.
  • to inform you about our company processes and/or services by Social Media. Basis: by liking/following us on Social Media you authorize us to do so.

Automated decision-making

Level Level B.V. does not make any decisions by automatic means that can have significant effects for others: no decisions are made by computer programs and/or systems without the interference of a human being (for example an employee of Level Level B.V.).

Retention period

Level Level B.V. retains your personal data only as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for or as required by applicable laws, regulations, or government orders. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) purposes:

  • Contact form: the data will be deleted after one year. The emails you send us will only be deleted if you asks us to (and if not contradictory with the applicable law and/or if it has no harmful consequences for Level Level B.V. as will be determined by Level Level B.V.).
  • Agreement: for as long as our agreement is active. After finishing our agreement your data will only be deleted if you asks us to (and if not contradictory with the applicable law and/or if it has no harmful consequences for Level Level B.V. as will be determined by Level Level B.V.).
  • Sales process: for as long as we are in a sales process. Thereafter, your data will be retained for one year, in order for us to be able to start a possible new sales process with you quite easily.

Disclosure of your personal data to third parties

Level Level B.V. only discloses your personal data to third parties if necessary for us to be able to:

  • provide our services to you;
  • execute our agreement with you;
  • comply with our legal obligations.

Contact form

To be able to respond to your request, we will make use of your personal data. Your data is stored in WordPress as well as in our salestool: Pipedrive.

Agreements and sales processes

If we are in a sales process with you or if we have come to an agreement we may process your data by making use of one or more of our tools.

Used tools

If you would like a list of the tools we use, you can contact us. In our opinion, all tools we use are up to date concerning the GDPR (AVG).

Cookies

Because we value the privacy of our web visitors, we have limited our use of cookies.

Functional cookies

By making use of functional cookies we can ensure that our website performs properly and that you do not always receive or need to enter the same information every time you visit our website.

Analytical cookies

The analytical cookies help us to get insights into the use of our website. By making use of Google Analytics we are able to improve our website. All information we gather is anonymised. We do not gather any identifiable IP-addresses.

Deleting cookies

You can delete cookies in your browser:

Access to personal data, rectification and erasure

If not contradictory to any applicable laws:

You are entitled to the following rights: the right to withdraw consent to process your personal data if consent is the basis of processing; the right to access, rectify or erase your personal data, under certain conditions; the right to object to unlawful data processing, under certain conditions; the right to demand that we restrict processing of your personal data, under certain conditions; the right to data portability of personal data, under certain conditions.

You can send a request concerning the above to mail@level-level.com. Please accompany your email with a copy of your identity card or passport. To ensure your privacy: make sure you have blacken you photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and BSN. We will respond to your request as soon as possible (max. 4 weeks). If we are not able to respond within 4 weeks, we will let you know. We will then respond after a maximum amount of 12 weeks.

Also, you have the right to leave a complaint with data protection authorities. In the Netherlands you can do so with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Please if you do have a complaint, contact us first, so we can see if we can help you before you contact the authorities.

How we protect your personal data

Level Level B.V. takes the protection of your data very seriously. We undertake and maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical safeguards to ensure your data is not misused, lost, illegally processed, unwillingly disclosed or changed unauthorized.

If you believe that your personal data has been used incorrectly or has been compromised, please contact us via mail@level-level.com.

 

Latest update: 28th of May, 2018